or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+7 votes
We don't have room in our tiny NYC apartment for an extra toothbrush let alone wedding gifts. Instead of listing  registries in several stores, can we suggest a gift card from those stores for "someday shopping"? Would it be in poor taste?
Location: NYC, NY


asked Feb 28, 2015 in Gifts and Registry by Felicia
  
 

5 Answers

+2 votes
It should be okay. Guests would rather see you use their gift well. What about asking them to pay for your honeymoon? I love wanderable.


answered Mar 5, 2015 by Leana
+1 vote
I have the same problem. It's too much to think about right now. I want to take my time picking out what I want.


answered Mar 5, 2015 by TrixieSy
+1 vote
Beware of cash registries online. They charge around 3% fee.


answered Mar 20, 2015 by anonymous
+1 vote

Hi Felicia,

I live in New York also so I completely understand! The best way to let it be known that you prefer gift cards would be word of mouth. Some people are going to want to give you an actual gift so do be sure to list some actual items. Most stores have the option to list gift cards as an item so you'll want to be sure to include it on there.

 

Remember there is pressure to give large amounts of money on a gift card that some people may not be comfortable with, having actual items of varies amounts give those who want to give some options.

Congratulations and Well Wishes!



answered Mar 27, 2015 by weddingswithwinkley(expert)
How to do this?
0 votes
Hello,

We often have couples registering online, and the sites allow you to retrieve your "gifts" as cash instead. Also couples often, as someone else mentioned, request donations (generally online as well) towards their honeymoon!

Best wishes,

Heather

Rendez-vous in Paris

rendezvous-inparis.com


answered Jun 24, 2015 by rdvinparis