or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+7 votes
My boyfriends daughter is getting married, she is planning a November 2015 wedding in the $15k range, the parents are divorced and have been for 15+ years. Her father is not wealthy by any means and is frugal when spending. He wants nothing more than to see his daughter happy. The question is that the mother of the bride and his daughter to some extent expect him to pay for the wedding entirely on his own. My thought is that in this day and age the bride and groom bear some of this responsibility and the balance be split between mother and father. Is this reasonable? What is appropriate expectations?
Thanks Cindy
Location: phoenix, az


asked Jan 25, 2015 in Managing Family and Friends by des5050
  
 

2 Answers

+1 vote

One you should never expect or assume that anyone, father or not will be paying for your wedding. That is something that one would offer and the engaged couple could choose to graciously accept.

 
If help is needed the acceptable way to ask would be to request assistance with the cost of something specific such as, would you help with the cost for the flowers or would you be able to split the cost of the fee for the caterer. But even that is not a given and, no one is obligated to pay for anything.


answered Jan 26, 2015 by Ainsley
0 votes
It used to be the case when daughters get married off very young. In this day and age where the couples work, they should not expect anyone to pay for anything.


answered Mar 5, 2015 by TrixieSy
Yes, you are correct, I think the couple should bear the expenses on their own.. They can't expect it from others.