or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+16 votes
Also, anyone did a second dress? Why?

I'm torn between a ball gown and a mermaid dress BUT I also don't want to spend too much on dresses I'll only wear for a few hours.


asked Sep 3, 2014 in Bridal Wear by Rachel
  
 

7 Answers

+3 votes
I will have a second cheaper dress because I want to do a trash the dress shoot.


answered Sep 3, 2014 by Krystel
+3 votes
Your wedding hairstyle may also be a big factor -- will it survive the removal of your headpiece? And just because you remove your wedding veil for the reception, doesn't mean you'll be forfeiting the formality of the evening. Donning an elegant hairstyle without a veil can be just as formal. To enable screen reader support, press shortcut ⌘+Alt+Z. To learn about keyboard shortcuts, press shortcut ⌘slash.


answered Sep 3, 2014 by anonymous
+2 votes
It's all up to what you want and comfortable with/in


answered Sep 4, 2014 by mary
+1 vote
A long veil might get stepped on during the dancing


answered Sep 4, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes

You can keep it during dinner but take off for the party



answered Sep 4, 2014 by Ivory
0 votes

It's up to you



answered Sep 12, 2014 by Jodelyn
0 votes


answered Jan 24 by anonymous