or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+17 votes
?
Location: birmingham,AL


asked Aug 30, 2014 in Guests and Etiquette by Merylle
edited Sep 1, 2014 by anonymous
  
 

5 Answers

+2 votes
If you think financials might be a problem, talk with the bride about what expenses you might incur before accepting. Bridesmaids typically pay for their own attire (including any alterations), hair, makeup, and any travel expenses. Though the maid of honor may have a bigger time commitment, there is not necessarily a greater monetary obligation.


answered Aug 30, 2014 by anonymous
+2 votes
If you can't afford it, that's one thing. If you don't want to do it, that's an entirely different matter altogether. Which one is it?


answered Sep 1, 2014 by tabatha.babes
+1 vote
You can but expect the bride to be disappointed. Unless there's friction between the two of you then she might be relieved.


answered Sep 2, 2014 by Gail
0 votes
Both. She wants us to pay for dresses that are $150. She has also said some unpleasant things to me. Bridezilla is real and she is/was my friend.


answered Sep 4, 2014 by Merylle
0 votes

Yes but be candid and not make up lame excuse



answered Sep 12, 2014 by Yshryl