or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+18 votes
How do I know my wedding dress isn't too extravagant?


asked Aug 27, 2014 in Bridal Wear by ashly
  
 

6 Answers

+1 vote

I don't know how much savings you have.

I cringe a little when I hear people's gowns are over 5k. Then again, I don't make a lot of money :)



answered Aug 27, 2014 by pamela
+1 vote
The focus is on you and if you like it how it looks on you, then theres no problem.


answered Aug 28, 2014 by anonymous
+1 vote
If you're not taking out a loan to pay for the entire wedding


answered Aug 30, 2014 by anonymous
+1 vote
Hmm... maybe if it's no more than your net pay?


answered Aug 30, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes
Good question! If the amount makes you uncomfortable then it might be too much


answered Sep 4, 2014 by Lourdes
0 votes
Perhaps not more than 50% of wedding budget?


answered Sep 9, 2014 by Gail