or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+11 votes
In light of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, how could you handle / set aside politics in order to have a happy wedding?

Could you seat the two families together? What conflicts might arise during the reception dinner, and how could you handle or prevent them?


asked Aug 1, 2014 in Guests and Etiquette by Alison
  
 

2 Answers

+1 vote

Why not? If both families can see past religion it will definitely work. The big question would be what kind of ceremony will they have? 

The easiest of course would be to have a secular wedding yet have elements of both culture interwoven. They will be legally married. Within their faith though, there might be questions about validity depending on whether the man or woman is Jewish or Muslim.

Quick notes.

Jewish wedding

An interfaith couple planning a Jewish-style wedding, however, faces a number of obstacles, the first and foremost being that not all rabbis will not officiate at interfaith ceremonies. A Jewish wedding is by definition sectarian--its pivotal sentence requires the groom to marry the bride "according to the laws of Moses and Israel." If one partner is not Jewish, those laws don't apply, and the marriage is invalid in the eyes of halakhah [Jewish law]. Yet even if a rabbi explains this rationale clearly and sensitively, it is very hard for a couple not to feel a sense of rejection.

Muslim Wedding (from Wikipedia)

In practice, many Arab countries allowed interfaith marriage to Christian or Jewish women but not to non-Muslim men.[8] Turkey allows marriages to non-Muslim men through secular laws.[9] In Malaysia a non-Muslim must convert to Islam in order to marry a Muslim. The offspring of such unions are automatically Muslims and all Malaysian Muslims are legally prohibited from leaving Islam (Riddah).



answered Aug 3, 2014 by Carla
Great answer!
0 votes
1. Be strict about no one cracking any jokes. You never know people's humor.

2. I would advise someone speak up and address the issue that there are two families representing harmony and that it is preferable to not talk politics.

3. Be sensitive about cultural issues. Given Muslim culture, having minimal alcohol would be a wise move.


answered Aug 8, 2014 by samantha