or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+11 votes
We're celebrating a Mexican and Peruvian wedding in September. We'd like to mix the playlist with a bit of each and also with current hits. Can anyone suggest good party songs that everyone can dance to? Thanks.
Location: New York, NY


asked Jul 30, 2014 in Music by Omarpsimon
  
 

3 Answers

+1 vote
What is the crowd mix in terms of age and music preference? You may not like him but Pitbull is very popular.

For Peru, I like this band:

http://www.bareto.net/vesloquequieresver/landing.html

I like Noel Torres for Mexico.

For easy mixes, I also really like the 2014 world cup soundtrack. You can buy them discounted on iTunes. An album of 100 songs could be $5!


answered Aug 1, 2014 by anonymous
+1 vote
Spotify is now free and is a good way to discover songs. We actually emailed a few friends whose music taste we like and asked for recommendations on songs. Who better to ask than the people you wantd dancing on your big day :)


answered Aug 4, 2014 by Giselle
0 votes
Believe it or not Youtube has good playlist suggestions


answered Aug 8, 2014 by samantha