or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+13 votes
I'm very feminist and think that if white symbolizes purity and innocence, then why isn't the groom expected to wear white? To me, my status is none of anybody's business, and I've never been a fan of white. I want to wear blue.


asked Jul 22, 2014 in Bridal Wear by coffeelunatic
  
 

4 Answers

+1 vote
You should wear whatever you want!


answered Jul 23, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes
Well, why still ask if you have already your preference.


answered Jul 24, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes

Coffelunatic, I am behind you on this one. The good news is that non-white wedding dresses are becoming popular too. 

Anonymous, sometimes you need support for your decisions especially if you don't have it from your own family. 



answered Aug 4, 2014 by Giselle
0 votes
Check out Penny and Mary's article on non-traditional (non-white) wedding dresses:

http://www.pennyandmary.com/weddings/tt-nontraditionalweddingdresses/


answered Aug 6, 2014 by Penny And Mary(helpful expert)