or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+12 votes
Bugs, heat, and wind can make outdoor weddings a hassle!

What summertime venues give you the most fun with the fewest issues?


asked Jun 23, 2014 in Venue by Alison
  
 

5 Answers

+1 vote
If you have a small numbered guests or a plan a private wedding, take your wedding on a yacht. This is a great option for an intimate and romantic ceremony and perfect on summer. After exchanging vows sail away for fun night with your guests eating, dancing and entertain.


answered Jun 23, 2014 by anonymous
+1 vote
hillside wedding on summer would be great too!!!


answered Jul 6, 2014 by anonymous
+1 vote
Summertime weddings are wonderful, but particularly uncomfortable in the daytime under the sun.  Look for a venue such as a country club, park or catering venue that offers a big tree on the premises with a wide canopy so all can sit under and stay cooler! Whatever breeze there may be will also help everyone feel cooler.


answered Jun 17, 2015 by anonymous
Here in New York, the botanical gardens are lovely places to have outdoor weddings as is the Central Park Zoo
+1 vote
Here in central Ohio, having a backup plan is important since the weather can change very quickly. We have a venue called Mohican Gardens that has a beautiful outdoor "wedding field" and pergola that overlook a springfed lake filled with water lilies. If the weather is rainy or too hot, everything can be moved into a tropical Conservatory with geo-thermal cooling/heating. There is also an historic barn on the property for those who prefer a more "country/rustic" look.  Check out pictures and ideas on the website: www.mohicangardens.com or facebook/mohicangardens


answered Jun 17, 2015 by keithandmary
Wow this looks amazing!
+1 vote
Our venues here at THE MODERN HONOLULU are absolutely gorgeous! we have 2 ceremony locations (both outdoors) and 2 reception venues that are outdoors. I believe if you plan to have your wedding here in Hawaii to have it outdoors.


answered Jun 25, 2015 by Cassie simpson