or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+6 votes
Now that summer's here, many couples are going to want to have their weddings outdoors in the sunshine.

How can we plan the perfect outdoor wedding and avoid common pitfalls?


asked Jun 12, 2014 in Wedding Industry Questions by Alison
  
 

2 Answers

+1 vote
Without delving into too much detail, the Unity Candle ceremony is not designed for outdoor weddings and usually present a problem or expensive fixes to use, and unless the bride is walking on hard solid ground, bridal runners do not normally work. Proper planning for possible outdoor conditions is important. Consider wind, rain, cold, or the hot sun. If a wedding will be out in the sunshine I would at least suggest it be under shade trees or a tent. These are all common problems I encounter.


answered Jun 12, 2014 by Rev.DanLatour(helpful expert)
Thanks, Rev. Dan! Great tips.
+1 vote
Accounting for bugs!


answered Jun 12, 2014 by billy