or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+4 votes
Any hair suggestions for the bride and bridal party?
Location: Manhattan


asked Apr 24, 2014 in Wedding Trends by Nicolletta
edited May 7, 2014 by anonymous
  
 

5 Answers

+1 vote


answered Apr 25, 2014 by BettyWilliams
0 votes
take an undercut hairstyle...


answered May 16, 2014 by gracielie
um. NO. Just NO.
+1 vote
It depends on so many factors. Most important: What does your (the bride's) dress look like? Other factors to consider when determining a hairstyle is: What time of the day is the ceremony? What is the wedding theme? Are you having a more formal look or a more natural/casual look? What is your facial shape? Are there features you want to enhance or divert attention from? What are you comfortable with? (Hair down/up; loose/tight; structured/messy; textured/smooth; etc.). Once you determine a style for you, then you can start thinking about hair for your bridesmaids.

Things to consider for your bridesmaids: What do their dresses look like; What is their hair length; Do you want symetry with their hairstyles or not; What time of day/year is your wedding (possible weather factors); etc.

I hightly suggest the bride have a hair trial! Don't skimp out on the extra cost. It's an insurance plan of making sure your day is not a disaster due any issues with your hair or hairstylist vendor. Remember that the purpose of a hair trial is not only to find the perfect style for your special day but also what 'won't work for you' and whether or not you feel comfortable with the hairstylist who will be with you on your special day while you are getting ready. What is their capability in styling hair? What is their personality/demeanor/punctuality? Their pricing should reflect what they offer as a whole experience as well as how 'in-demand' they are. You can't expect to pay inexpensive pricing and receive the ultimate look/experience...

www.daleesaweary.com


answered Jun 17, 2015 by Dalesa
+1 vote
Half up half down is beautiful!


answered Jun 25, 2015 by Cassie simpson
0 votes
Thank you for sharing this ideas.


answered Dec 8, 2015 by anonymous