or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes
Is it true that women have an option to keep her name after marriage?
Location: Florida


asked Jan 29, 2014 in Managing Family and Friends by Black Mamba
  
 

2 Answers

+2 votes
It is not a legal requirement to get married that you have to change your name. A lot of women keep their maiden names for various reasons. It is an individual and personal choice to be made between yourself and your fiancée.


answered Feb 5, 2014 by weddingswithwinkley(expert)
0 votes
Wow I'm feeling generous with answers today! But yes, she has that option. Latins (sorry to use the slang), also do the hyphen.


answered Mar 6, 2014 by jessica