or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+1 vote


asked Dec 11, 2013 in Wedding Trends by Penny And Mary(helpful expert)
  
 

3 Answers

+1 vote
A blanket reply does not work for this question. However, I do quite a bit of counseling in that regard, especially when there is a possibility of future inheritance. In today's world about half of the couples I meet could benefit in the future. Although it is a touchy subject for most couples, you should be able to discuss anything with your intended spouse.


answered Dec 13, 2013 by Rev.DanLatour(helpful expert)
0 votes
There are so many levels to a pre nup agreement that is undoubtedly a case by case scenario. Before everyone thinks automatically of prenup as a dirty word I think there are a few things to keep in mind. 1.Prenups are often associated along with or can act as a will and I believe that a will is something that every adult should have. 2. The terms can be as loose or tight as you want them to be and can be changed. Your prenup may list action to be taken down to every last cent or it may simply address who gets to keep the dogs. It is not something that is locked in stone forever so as relationships changes so can prenup terms. 3. Prenups can be in place not just for use in the case of divorce but for how to govern assets in the case of bankruptcy. 4. Both parties have to voluntarily agree with the terms so no one is going to force you The best action that you can take is for you and your intended to ask any all questions and actually get the answers to make what will be the best decision for the both of you.


answered Dec 27, 2013 by weddingswithwinkley(expert)
0 votes
Touchy subject. I know the rational answer is yes, bu buut....


answered Mar 6, 2014 by jessica