or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+1 vote

3 Answers

+1 vote
I've always seen where it's the Bride's parents (because they host the reception), then the Bride & Groom, and the Groom's parents. However, you can include your entire wedding party too. And, if you and your FI are paying for the wedding, you can always just be the only two greeting.


answered Oct 17, 2013 by Tina
0 votes
It is popular for bride and groom, bride's parents, groom's parents, and then wedding party (if desired). But the bride and groom are the whole reason for the receiving line anyway! They should always be first!


answered Oct 21, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
Traditionally whomever is hosting/paying for the wedding is in line first- which is why the brides parents would go first, then the grooms parents. followed by the bride and groom. Since it is more common that brides and grooms are paying for the wedding themselves, they can acceptably go first. If anyone else hosted/paid for the wedding- grandparents/aunts etc. they should be in the receiving line at the beginning as well. The only bridal party members that would need to be in the line would be the Maid of Honour, and bridesmaids, groomsmen don’t have to be a part of this line at all. If you want to include them, they are after the bride and groom.


answered Oct 25, 2013 by weddingswithwinkley(expert)