or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes
I'm thinking about going to the launch event in October, but I was wondering if it's going to be like a bridal show. What exactly is it? And, do I have to go every night, because I don't know if I can.
Location: New York City, New York


asked Sep 18, 2013 in Wedding Shows and Wedding Events by megan12
  
 

3 Answers

+2 votes
Thanks for asking Megan. It is NOT like a bridal show. For a week what we have are educational panels wherein experts, insiders, and recently married couples help attendees smartly plan for the different aspects of wedding preparation. It is very low commitment - only 1 to 2 hours after work for the panels you want to attend. We have panels about wedding planning, fashion and jewelry, beauty in-person and on-camera, destination weddings, and bachelor/bachelorette celebrations. We are also giving away a free copy of our book and amazing wedding swag - topped with a Friday 90's party celebration!


answered Sep 18, 2013 by Penny And Mary(helpful expert)
0 votes
I'm so excited for an event that's NOT another bridal show! It's nice to meet with new vendors and see some of their products, but it's going to be SO helpful to have them actually share their knowledge!


answered Sep 18, 2013 by belinda
0 votes
Wow!!! I think that event would going to be great. There are a lot of stuff that happened during the 90's and making a 90's theme party would be a fun idea. And also the idea of having so many experts to help you save on your wedding day.


answered Sep 19, 2013 by anonymous