or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes
I'm planning a mock bird wedding for a bird rescue. It's outdoor tented affair. I need cheap large plants/floral arrangement or displays? Can I rent them someplace inexpensively.
Location: New Jersey


asked Aug 29, 2013 in Decor by elsie.gould.5
  
 

3 Answers

0 votes
Where in NJ are you from? You can probably rent from botanical gardens/plant stores cheaply or for free given what you are trying to do.


answered Aug 31, 2013 by jessica
+1 vote
Live plants are hard to rent. If you want mainly greenery you might try an indoor landscaping company for offices. I have recommended Home Depot, Lowes and Wal-Mart to some brides and they found things that work. You can also buy loose flowers and make nosegays to place intermittently throughout. Just remember it is better to buy a few really nice pieces than to place many small or cheap-looking decorations about. Everything should look full and beautiful for best effect.


answered Sep 3, 2013 by Rev.DanLatour(helpful expert)
0 votes
This blew me away; the other day I was in the Dollar Store. They had small bunches of plastic flowers for just $1.00. You could purchase $30 of these bunches and mix with long-stemmed greenery and do this pretty affordably.


answered Sep 4, 2013 by CharlestonWeddingInfo(expert)