or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes


asked Aug 29, 2013 in Gifts and Registry by Debrazack
  
 

3 Answers

+1 vote
Nothing is really mandatory, including paying for the wedding. However if you truly cannot afford anything expensive, I would suggest giving something sentimental (like grandma's handkerchief) to tuck into the bouquet or something similar. I am sure they appreciate you helping them with wedding costs. Of course, it never hurts to be truthful and gently let them know that your budget has been reached.


answered Sep 1, 2013 by Rev.DanLatour(helpful expert)
+1 vote
What a lovely gesture that you are able to contribute in a monetary way towards the wedding. Since you are paying for the wedding that would be considered to be your gift, and you are not expected to give another gift. If you are wanting to give something on top of that, something small and personal would certainly be sufficient.


answered Sep 3, 2013 by weddingswithwinkley(expert)
0 votes
You are certainly not expected to buy a gift. But a great idea would be to give her something of yours that she really loved as she was growing up.


answered Sep 4, 2013 by CharlestonWeddingInfo(expert)