or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes
My mother and I have been searching everywhere for an affordable venue, without finding anything that is just right. We're having about 75 people-- all family and close friends-- and, I want something semi intimate but also with a great party. Last summer, some of my friends got together and rented a lake house. It was beautiful and we had tons of fun. That got me to thinking-- can I rent a lake house for my wedding? With 75 people, we could have it on the lawn and then do the reception cocktail style. I'd like to know what people think.
Location: New York City, New York


asked Aug 23, 2013 in Venue by Tina
  
 

3 Answers

0 votes
Great idea! Just make sure you have permission from the owners or landlords. Venues such as homes can be easily decorated in tons of ways. You could even consider having your family stay there a day or two before the wedding and then leave after the wedding letting this be your honeymoon location.


answered Sep 4, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote
A Lake house is a good idea for a venue especially if you could rent it cheap. You mentioned that it was beautiful so I guess it doesn't need too much fancy decoration. That will be perfect for your wedding. Just make sure the location is accessible for your guests but I guess they will come no matter what as you said they are all family and close friends. Good luck!


answered Sep 4, 2013 by Abbey
0 votes
Renting a house in NY can be very pricy.  I have done this search for several couples in the last year.   You have to make sure that zoning and ordinances for sound, etc make it possible.  But, it can be done and it's a great way to have your wedding and your lodging all in one place.  Another idea is to rent an inn for the weekend.  Everyone can stay there and all of your activities can happen there.  Just an FYI, one of my couples decided to do a destination wedding and came to Pa.  It was a smashing weekend.  Good luck!

wendy h

angel of hearts weddings

phila, pa


answered Jun 19, 2015 by anonymous