or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+2 votes
The bride and groom have lived on their own for quite some time and don't need or have room for lots of gifts. However, they do not have a lot of money and will have a money tree which they prefer to call a "memory tree." They would like to let wedding guests know that monetary gifts will be used to "buy memories" on their honeymoon. How do we politely let guests know that their gift of cash will go towards a more memorable honeymoon?
Location: Corvallis, Oregon


asked Aug 18, 2013 in Gifts and Registry by LucyG
  
 

3 Answers

+1 vote
Money Trees can be a delicate thing, but they set on beside/with where other gifts may go and include a sweet poem that explains their "memory tree," I think it could be a real success. Another idea that my sister-in-law did was they didn't register at a store, but they registered on http://www.honeyfund.com/ where guests could give to their honeymoon instead of gifts (for instance, people could pay for part of their flight and another paid for a nice dinner). It was a fun way for them to get money for their honeymoon without people feeling like they were "jut giving money" :)


answered Aug 20, 2013 by megan12
+1 vote
I wouldn't announce it at all. If you feel guests will not know what it is, just put a few $1 bills on the tree beforehand. They will understand.


answered Aug 20, 2013 by Rev.DanLatour(helpful expert)
+1 vote
Pin a few Larger ($10 or $20) bills on the top. Have miniature clothes pins all over the tree. They will understand. You can decorate it as a Christmas tree with long 2" ribbons running down from a huge bow at the top of the tree. The ribbons run to the floor. Add a box of stick pins near the tree to pin the $'s on the ribbons. http://www.charlestonweddingphotographers.com/ http://pinterest.com/charlestonphoto/boards/


answered Aug 21, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)