or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes
I am planning a small wedding with only few bridesmaid but I have lots of friends that are expecting to be one of them. The problem is I have a tight budget for the dresses. Who normally pay for bridesmaid's dress? Is it okay to suggest that they provide their own according to what style I want?
Location: NYC, NY


asked Aug 18, 2013 in Managing Family and Friends by mishaloveluke
  
 

3 Answers

+2 votes
Yes, absolutely you can have your bridesmaids pay for their own dresses! And yes, you get to choose the dress. Of course, if your budget is huge and you can afford all the bridesmaid dresses and renting all the groomsmen's tuxs, well that is a nice gesture, but no. The wedding party pays for their own attire, and you just provide the bouquets.


answered Aug 20, 2013 by megan12
+1 vote
Yes, bridesmaids often pay for their own dresses. I would suggest a mid-casual style so that they will be able to wear it after the wedding. http://www.charlestonweddingphotographers.com/ http://pinterest.com/charlestonphoto/boards/


answered Aug 21, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)
0 votes
Traditionally part of a bridesmaids duty is that they pay for their dresses. And yes you can certainly still pick out the attire for your bridesmaids to wear. Everyone who is a part of your bridal party should be paying for their own attire.


answered Sep 3, 2013 by weddingswithwinkley(expert)