or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes
Is there a rule in choosing who will be the maid-of-honor and who will be the bridesmaid?


asked Aug 16, 2013 in Managing Family and Friends by sandra
edited Mar 11, 2014 by anonymous
  
 

3 Answers

+1 vote
Such a difficult question. I had the same problem because I have 1 sister and 3 best friends who have been there for me a different stages in my life. My mom told me this "choose who YOU want to stand beside you," so I picked my childhood bff. One way I've been able to balance my bridesmaids though is by giving them each something to be in charge of. So, my MOH is planning the bachelorette party, but my other bff (who happens to work for VS) is apparently handling helping with lingerie and "bride attire"-- sweatshirts and all. And, my sister is helping with picking out dresses. It takes some pressure off my MOH (who is super busy) and makes the others feel important too.


answered Aug 20, 2013 by megan12
0 votes
The maid of honor has more responsibilities than a bridesmaid. Whomever will be more available to help you would be filling the role of maid of honor.


answered Aug 20, 2013 by Rev.DanLatour(helpful expert)
0 votes
I photograph several weddings each year that have more than one Maid of Honor. Have them BOTH be maids of honor, and give each one specific duties for the big day. They will both feel important. As far as who stands closest to you, you can always just put them in order by height, which looks nice in photos, and won't hurt anyone's feelings when you explain that is the reason why they are standing where they are (just remember to put the rest of your wedding party in height order, too, or they may start asking questions! LOL)


answered Aug 21, 2013 by LAD Photography(expert)