or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+17 votes
My wedding is not really that big and our expected guests would be just around 70 to 90.


asked Aug 16, 2013 in Photography by Deborah
  
 

9 Answers

+2 votes
I think you can find photographers around that budget in your local area. I am sure there are lots out there but you just have to be really patient finding the right one that will capture that special moment because most professional photographers offer around $1500 and up depending on the package.


answered Aug 17, 2013 by LauraCarter
Photographers work intensely no matter how many guests or the venue location. Their expertise is what you are paying for. You rely on them for the most beautiful creations. Be careful on a cheap budget. Photographers might not be as interested in your memories if they take cheap pay.
+3 votes
Wedding photographers are not really about the price range but about their portfolio. Obviously, if photographs are not on your priority list, don't spend most of your budget on them.


answered Aug 20, 2013 by lucy
+2 votes
There are many variables to finding a photographer and understanding what they charge and why. Usually, you should be spending about 12% of your whole budget on photography. Don't look to spend the least you can on the photography since it's the only memory you have. The food and the drinks will be gone. The venue is no longer necessary after the wedding. The flowers die, decorations are taken away and the DJ goes home and is done working. The photographer and videographer keep working until you have your final product. You're hiring an artist to create a work of art completely customized to your special day and personality. I hope this helps.


answered Aug 20, 2013 by Delio Photo Studio(expert)
You have a point there. Thank you for the comment. It seems like I was enlightened how important photography in a wedding. As a bride, we mostly think about spending more on the gown and foods because wearing a wedding gown is like a dream for us and foods will make our guests happy. But I guess you are right. We really need to work hard on our budget and and divide everything right.
+1 vote
We do support what was said in previous answers. You need to determine how important your wedding photos are to you. Aside from your rings and your husband, they are what you have to remember that day forever. In our local market, $500 will get you a hobbyist. To hire a professional with the equipment and experience needed to make your memories top-notch, you'll invest $1500 minimum. In photography, you do get what you pay for.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by laskeimages(expert)
+1 vote
If you hire solely by price, you may be sorry the day of your wedding. Remember, you cannot go back to retake shots. But, do feel free to shop around. The main thing is that you feel comfortable with the photographer (I have played at weddings in which the photographer is very rude) and that you like his portfolio. A must . . . meet him/her in person. You can keep costs down by not hiring a photographer who does gimicky things with his photographs. It's not necessary to capture the special moments of your day. And although a second photographer can be nice for different angles and more intimate shots, and you can save money by only hiring the one. And don't get the engagement (pre-wedding) package. You can live without those formal pictures.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Harpist Miriam Shilling(expert)
0 votes
You may find what we call a weekend warrior ( daily they do something other than photography, on the weekends they supplement their income by shooting weddings. Most will have lesser to high quality equipment and no back up cameras in case something goes wrong and since they most likely don't have a location (studio), you might not get your final product as promised.. Going up in budget for your photographer will allow you to get more what you will be paying for ..A photographer can put you at ease or make your day a disaster...Choose wisely


answered Aug 21, 2013 by carlos@miamiphoto.net(expert)
+1 vote
For the kind of photography you see on Pinterest (since this seems to be what many couples are looking for in wedding photos these days) expect to spend a minimum of $1500-2000 for the day. Minimum. Most photographers with experience, who know what they are doing and can give you the photographs you want for such an important day, you have to imagine what they do to prepare for the day, during the day, and the hours of editing your photos to perfection after the day. Read this article. It may bring some light to the subject. :) http://petapixel.com/2012/01/26/why-wedding-photographers-prices-are-wack/


answered Aug 21, 2013 by anonymous
The price for photography services depends on how many hours of a photo session do you need usually
0 votes
Not sure were your located but my mom does photos for $100 and you get a cd with all the photos so you can pick wich ones you want. All digital.


answered Aug 22, 2013 by weddinggirl24(expert)
0 votes
Photographers go through the same thing for every wedding. The size of a wedding makes no difference. You should always talk to your photographer and meet with them if at all possible. Experience is the one thing that should not be underestimated. Great experience is the one ingredient that is an advantage your photographer should have. The more experience, the better. Many professionals are lowering their prices because of online competition, but if they are good and have great experience, then don't hesitate to go with them.


answered Sep 4, 2013 by anonymous