or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+16 votes
I found the perfect dress but it is way out of my price range...should I rethink my budget and bite the bullet for my dream dress or settle for a less expensive gown?


asked Aug 14, 2013 in Bridal Wear by Distressed Bride
  
 

6 Answers

+3 votes
This is what I did: I found a dress that I really loved and was way out of my price range, so I decided what I loved about it and set to looking for a similar dress in my price range. I found mine on preownedweddingdress.com for 60% of the original cost! I love my dress and am so glad I didn't spend all my budget on the original dress


answered Aug 16, 2013 by madel
0 votes
What do you think that makes it expensive? Get a good seamstress that will replicate the wedding dress.


answered Aug 17, 2013 by winona
+1 vote
Rent a dress if you can. Do try it on. Do not order from China because it's cheaper. I have had brides come here in tears with horror stories.


answered Aug 20, 2013 by Tux and Gown(expert)
+1 vote
I recommend looking for a dress that has the same details and style as your inspriation that fits your budget. Many reasonable bridal lines such as Davinci Bridal will have wedding dresses inspired by High end designers. I hope this helps! :) Discount Elegant Bridal


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Discount Bridal(expert)
0 votes
Make sure you keep all your options open. Try Davids Bridal. I took my sister there for her third trip to a bridal store. We found an awesome dress at the other two shops but really high priced. went to Davids bridal and found the perfect dress on sale for 200. Also if you really want this gown you can always re think your budget.


answered Aug 22, 2013 by weddinggirl24(expert)
0 votes
Here's a best kept secret on how to find your dream dress for less. There are bridal salons that sell designer dresses without the designer price tag. These are one-of dresses that you try and buy straight from the rack. These dresses can be priced at up to 80% off retail. Forever Amour Bridal salon in New York City is a retailer where you can find these discounted designer dresses. They have a complete range of sizes and styles.


answered Aug 23, 2013 by anonymous