or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+12 votes
I'm having issues understanding how weddings work at a destination wedding. I'm not sure if it's the same everywhere, but I'm planning a destination wedding in Mexico. As it turns out, it's harder than it is to simply get married by a priest. Apparently there's some sort of legal signing with witnesses? Sounds really intense. Do you have any suggestions or know of resources where I can look into the legalities of destination weddings?
Location: SF


asked Aug 12, 2013 in Destination Wedding by SashaW
  
 

5 Answers

+1 vote
This article on the Huffington post is super helpful: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/02/08/getting-married-in-mexico_n_1264026.html


answered Aug 12, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
This wedding company basically makes getting married in Mexico super simple: http://www.fresaweddings.com/the-fresas/faq/ Hope those FAQs help you!


answered Aug 13, 2013 by kylie
0 votes
It's actually pretty easy. There are 2 ways to marry in Mexico. The first is to have a legal wedding. This requires you to provide identification documents (birth certificates, passports, any divorce decrees, etc) and have a blood test. If you've chosen a good hotel, the hotel will have a nurse practitioner come to you in the comfort of your room or wedding office. This blood test is about $125 per person. They are checking for STD's and diseases. If the test comes back positive, you will not be allowed to marry legally in Mexico. Only a judge can marry legally. He signs the paperwork and the paperwork gets filed so your marriage can be legally recognized in the US. The ceremony is usually performed in Spanish with a translator for you. 4 witnesses are required, but again, if you have a good hotel, they can provide witnesses for you if you need them. You'll get a copy of the license. The other way to marry in Mexico is to have a symbolic ceremony. This requires you to go to the courthouse in the US before you travel and marry. Sign all of the legal documents at home and get them filed. Now when you go to Mexico, you can just enjoy the ceremony and celebration. The judge does not have to marry you, since it is not legal. The ceremony is usually in English, but not always. No blood test required. Now, if you’re looking for a Catholic ceremony, there are a whole different set of rules set up by the Catholic church. That can be tricky. The location has to be blessed and usually indoors or at least covered. Many more rules to this. My advice… find a destination wedding travel planner like www.travelsavvi.com to help. They do this everyday and know the rules. Great to work with!!


answered Aug 21, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
From the Travel.State. Gov (U.S. Department of State) website: "If you plan to marry in a foreign country, you should find out the requirements of that country before you travel. Contact the embassy or tourist information bureau of the country where you plan to marry to learn about specific requirements. A listing of foreign embassies and consulates in the United States is available on the Department of State's website at http://www.state.gov/cpr/rls/dpl/32122.htm." For additional information and helpful links, visit also travel.state.gov/law/family_issues/marriage/marriage_589.html. Sasha, contact your travel agent, too. Most have or can find this information, and can assist in getting you through the ins and outs of a destination wedding. Good luck! :-)


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Miriam at Berman Travel(expert)
0 votes
We are a destination wedding agency with over 17 years of experience handling weddings in Mexico. We would be happy to walk you through the process and our services are free. www.timefortravelltd.com


answered Aug 26, 2013 by time4trvl(expert)