or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+14 votes
Are they something worth looking into? I've seen Pinterest posts, and I think they'd be a great idea for my wedding. I'm having a fairly small-medium wedding with about 75 guests. Pretty much all those guests are family with a few close friends. Any suggestions on wedding games?
Location: SF, CA


asked Aug 12, 2013 in Entertainment by SashaW
  
 

6 Answers

+1 vote
Yes! Absolutely go with wedding games-- especially during the cocktail hour. I love outdoor garden games like badminton and corn-hole. Just remember that whatever you choose, your guests probably won't want to get sweaty, so keep them low-key :)


answered Aug 12, 2013 by andrea23
+1 vote
That's the perfect size for party games, and it's even better that they will probably all know each other because it's family. Party games are more for informal/outside weddings, so just keep that in mind


answered Aug 13, 2013 by kylie
+1 vote
CUTE game for the Bride and Groom. Plan with your DJ to have certain questions asked to the bride and groom. Here's the set up: Bride and Groom sit in chairs back to back. They cannot see each other. Each one has one of each other's shoes PLUS one of their own shoes. (So each one has their and their spouse's shoes in each one of their hands). The DJ asks questions such as: "Who is the first person out of bed in the morning? Who likes to cook? Who likes Football? Who likes to clean? Who is the first to say "I'm sorry"? .........anything you can think of. As the bride and groom sit back to back; they cannot see each other's reply-the replies are to hold up the appropriate SHOE! If she is the one who likes to cook, the bride holds up HER shoe and the groom holds up HER shoe! Seeing all the CORRECT matches gets some really great laughs. It is a really cute photo opportunity!!


answered Aug 20, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)
+1 vote
I am a wedding DJ who has performed at over 400 wedding receptions. I do not "play games" when I perform - unless a rare couple has me emcee the shoe game mentioned in an earlier answer. You are having a wedding reception, not a game show. Your guests are not expecting to play games when they attend your wedding reception. Have you ever heard a guest leave a wedding reception complaining about the lack of games???


answered Aug 21, 2013 by madison_wedding_dj(expert)
+1 vote
I read the wedding game suggested above me by Charleston Wedding and I give my thumbs up to that one. suggestion #1 from me. Less a game than an activity, the guests sit at tables that have butcher paper and colored pencils/pens, crayons. They are instructed to write future hopes for the couple or suggested activities guests want to see the married couple do now that they are married. The bride and groom walk through the tables and read aloud what is written. Another variation of this is to have a big piece of paper on the wall and sticky notes that people put up there which are read later by the bride and groom. Suggested activity #2 - I have never been asked to Emcee this one but I have heard stories from wedding guests of other weddings where this or a variation of this is done. The bride is blind folded and instructed to go one by one down a line of men and massage their ankle or calf and see of they can tell which one is her man. If the bride is OK with a possible embarrassing outcome, I've heard this can be funny for the guests. The men prepare by taking their socks and shoes off and rolling their pants up a bit. Maybe she can tell by the smell!! :)


answered Aug 22, 2013 by DJ Dave(expert)
+1 vote
Have the band director ask all couples who have been married more than 20 years to come up and dance for a few minutes. The band stops and all who have been married less than 25 years sit down..it continues with less than 30, less than 35... until you only have 2 or 3 couples left. They can all finish the dance or the one who has been married the longest can dance by themselves. Sometimes they are rewarded by receiving the bride's bouquet and applause.


answered Sep 10, 2013 by conniewings