or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes
Are they necessary? Any ideas on how to go about making them? Is it cheesy to make my own personalized favors?
Location: New York City, NY


asked Aug 12, 2013 in Favors by HollieM
  
 

5 Answers

+1 vote
Love the idea of giving something that can be planted, like a sapling or seed. It's easy, inexpensive, and not useful


answered Aug 12, 2013 by andrea23
–1 vote
I say forget them. Nobody cares about having a favor. They come for you and the party, not crap to take home.


answered Aug 13, 2013 by megan12
+1 vote
Handmade favors can be incredible. I agree with the seeds idea (tree of life seeds-various tree seeds). Dollar Store: Miniature picture frames. When you send your thank you cards, send a miniature photo of bride and groom that will fit in each frame. I've seen these mini-frames in silver and gold at TONS of Dollar Stores-and yes, they were just $1.00! Take some tulle, add Jordan almonds and tie a ribbon around the tops of the tool. Buy scrolls of 1/8" or 1/4" ribbon to match your wedding color(s) from Wal-Mart or Fabric store as well as the Tulle.


answered Aug 20, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)
0 votes
For our wedding, I made my own and they were a big hit with our friends and family. The extras were snatched up quickly. I made small baskets (about 2" square) out of plastic canvas and yarn, decorated with tiny fabric flowers and stick-on "gems." Then I bought M&M's in bulk packages online and filled plastic wrap tied up with yarn to put in the baskets. Very inexpensive favors if you're a DIY type of person. Another unique idea . . . I have friends who sell loose herbal teas. They package the teas in small tins which are simple but attractive for placement at each setting. This is also a fairly inexpensive option, and you don't need to make anything yourself.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Harpist Miriam Shilling(expert)
0 votes
Our daughter-in-law ordered the custom M&Ms with the bride and groom's first initial on them. Ten to 15 of them were placed in tiny bags by each place setting. Very sweet (double meaning)!


answered Sep 10, 2013 by conniewings