or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+16 votes
Location: Georgia


asked Aug 12, 2013 in Music by Danielle
  
 

8 Answers

+2 votes
A dj is a much better idea for a diverse crowd, wether or not you're talk age or other mixed crowds. I have been in the business for 14 years and travel all around from Boston - Bermuda. Djs have much more flexibility to make your guests happy on the fly. Bands for the most part play their set lists. Hope this helps.


answered Aug 13, 2013 by Rawkstar Entertainment(expert)
0 votes
Definitely a DJ for diversity. They carry 1000's of songs for any crowd. Bands usually have one style, like classical or country.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)
+1 vote
That's your personal choice,If you get a band be sure they can play the type and style of music you select.Rember a DJ can have a variety of music with the original artist to play for a deversified group.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Joe(expert)
0 votes
As a whole, a DJ can carry well over 10,000 songs on a single external drive, whereas a band probably has 100 or so songs in their "set." There certainly isn't anything wrong with hiring a Band, but it does come down to what you want the vibe and style to be. Will the band take breaks? If so, how many? Who fills in the gaps? What will they dress like? Can the band cover the latest Top 40 hits when the crowd turns younger later in the night? These are all good questions to ask a Band OR a DJ to help determine what fits you and your day.


answered Aug 22, 2013 by highimpactentertainment(expert)
+2 votes
The answer is neither or either. I should be biased and self serving and say that a DJ is the best answer because I am one. As far as music goes, a band usually has a limited set they can do but it can hold a dance for a diverse crowd. Many wedding bands have successfully pleased wedding crowds so do not let any DJ downplay the importance of live music. A DJ has the advantage of being to provide a very wide set of music to please people in a request situation at the event. Most bands fail at requests because of their limited sets. The pertinent question here is not the music but the leadership. There are few bands that offer the skill of leading the entire event as well as provide music. Modern wedding DJs (if they are excellent like me) are the Emcee for the event in accordance with the pre-event wishes of the client and play music according to those wishes and cue music for different activities. A smart wedding planner / bride should compensate by having someone assigned to the leadership role of watching the event and making sure it is going as planned if a band is chosen.


answered Aug 22, 2013 by DJ Dave(expert)
0 votes
We play for diverse - age crowds all the time, with great success. For the styles of music we play, we have selections from the 40's, 50's, 60's 70's, etc., up through today. There is nothing to beat the excitement and energy of a live band. A band is the best for encouraging audience participation, if you pick the right one. But it shouldn't be either/or. Bands take breaks, so you should probably have a dj as well, someone who can fill in the spaces not only time-wise, but who can read the crowd and play whatever sort of music the live band may not be able to supply. That way all your bases are covered, and you will have an exciting, fun, event that will be satisfying for all the folks in attendance.


answered Aug 26, 2013 by La Sirena y Orquesta Mar de Ashé(expert)
0 votes
A DJ is less expensive than a band - often way less expensive. A DJ can play music of all styles from all decades. A DJ doesn't take breaks. A DJ can take requests. I don't understand why anyone would hire a band for a wedding reception. Also, a band takes up a lot of room. Guests don't come to a wedding reception expecting to see a band.


answered Sep 19, 2013 by madison_wedding_dj(expert)
0 votes
Live music is cool but dj can play as many and as anything as you want as log as he has it.


answered Dec 8, 2013 by Gail