or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+2 votes
I love the idea of adding a boozy soak to my wedding cake (especially after reading the suggestions in today's P&M Old Hollywood article). I'm a little worried that some of my relatives might not be so excited about the idea though. Should I offer a second option or something for those non-alcohol lovers?
Location: New York City, New York


asked Aug 12, 2013 in Cake by sarahjean
  
 

4 Answers

+1 vote
You could always do a boozy soak on either the wedding cake or groom's cake, and then go with something more traditional for the other.


answered Aug 12, 2013 by MsWhite
0 votes
I agree with MsWhite. Just give a second option with the grooms cake or another dessert if you're worried.


answered Aug 12, 2013 by belinda
0 votes
Hello, Sarah Jean! When opting for an alcohol soaked or infused cake, it is always a good idea to serve a second (and non alcoholic) option. In addition, it is imperative that the cake containing alcohol have a label or sign, stating so. Some of your guests may not be able to have alcohol for personal, religious, or medical reasons (many medications have unpleasant side effects when mixed with alcohol). So do make sure to include a label or sign of some sorts, stating the cake flavors and listing the alcohol included. This can be done on the cake table itself, on a separate table where the cake slices will be placed after cutting, or on the server's trays if the cake will be served during a sit-down meal. Your baker may also go over these details during your consultation.


answered Aug 14, 2013 by Storybook Bakery(expert)
0 votes
You must offer a 2nd choice. Maybe some creative little cupcakes! That would solve any issues. http://www.charlestonweddingphotographers.com/ http://pinterest.com/charlestonphoto/boards/


answered Aug 21, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)