or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+5 votes
Marie Barone in the flesh....she has been offering one too many suggestions quite forcefully and I feel like I am going to lose my big day and be attending "her" wedding as a fill in BRIDE if I don't act.
Location: Dallas, TX


asked Aug 8, 2013 in Managing Family and Friends by Distressed Bride
  
 

5 Answers

+2 votes
MOG and MOB can sometimes be VERY opinionated. I completely understand and actually just recently had an argument with my mother about this. Biggest thing to remember is they're excited, and while you have your own wedding day vision, so do they. Plus, it's a big deal for both sets of parents-- it's like the end of a parenting chapter. I talk to my mother and told her I was would include her in the planning, but we had to compromise. If you're not as comfortable talking to your mother in law, maybe ask your fiance to :)


answered Aug 9, 2013 by megan12
Thanks meghan12...I'll try talking to her, maybe she will respond well to a compromise (:
+2 votes
She's not paying for anything, so just tell her "no." It's your big day, so you shouldn't have to bend over backwards for everyone else. You can be nice, but firm about it-- just say "no. I'm going with this instead."


answered Aug 9, 2013 by cindy
LOL!! I'm gonna try this out if compromising doesn't work.
0 votes
If she is so insistent on planning you big day, I say put her to work! Delegate so many little tasks to her that she won't have time to take over the big details you want responsibility for making final decision on.


answered Aug 9, 2013 by Stephanie
0 votes
Is your Mother-in-Law willing to help pay for the ideas she is suggesting? It is your special day but are the suggestions to enhance the guest experience? Has she put on other large events? I think in the best interest of your future together with your husband I would have dinner with her and discuss how you feel. You will need her support with your husband in the future. This is a great opportunity to express your feelings to her!


answered Aug 20, 2013 by Feragne Wedding Event Venue(expert)
0 votes
The best and easiest way to put someone in their place is to give them a job(s). Make it their own special job. Like picking table decorations or picking the entrée........They mean well, I'm sure. They want so badly to be needed so therefore.......show some need! It will go a lot easier. We've seen this 1000's of times. Make them special in what they can do. It will work!!


answered Sep 6, 2013 by chaswp