or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+7 votes
Seriously, every time I look at my wedding budget spreadsheet, I have a mini heart attack. I've been requesting quotes and pricing everything, but there is just not enough money in my budget to pay for things. How do I choose where to cut corners and where to put my money? People say to choose where to spend your money, but my problem is that I want it all! I don't know how to decide. Please help =(
Location: New York City, New York


asked Aug 2, 2013 in Wedding Trends by megan12
  
 

5 Answers

+1 vote
I completely feel your pain! I cannot tell you how many "inspiration boards" I've seen and said "I want all of that!" For me, I had to decide what I wanted my wedding to say before I could figure out how to budget it. When it came down to what a wedding meant for me personally, I realized I want it to be about a celebration between me and my FI. And, when I thought about all the great celebration parties I've been to in my life, it was the good food, the good wine, and the good music that really set the tone for everyone to have a good time. So, I decided that's what I wanted at my wedding. Then, I was about to figure out what I could cut cost on-- favors, centerpieces, and expensive flowers. We're just doing wine bottles and candles on the tables, and I am only spending a little money on my bridal bouquet-- all the bridesmaids will carry a candle instead of flowers (evening wedding). Good luck! Just decide what your wedding means to you.


answered Aug 2, 2013 by andrea23
0 votes
Easiest thing to do if you're not willing to compromise on anything is to cut the guest list.


answered Aug 3, 2013 by samantha
+1 vote
If you have enough time and are willing to stick to a budget, you can find good deals on almost anything. Recruit those talented friends and family members of yours too!


answered Aug 9, 2013 by cindy
0 votes
Limit your invitations. You must feed all of your guests and food can be quite expensive. Consider your COUNTY parks as venues. They are incredibly affordable. Don't do a Limo. Have a friend w/ a nice Lincoln drive you. Make your own silk bouquets. Serve mid-day appetizers instead of dinner. Have a Pay-Bar. Create your own Favors (easy-you do not need to be an Art Instructor to do this one!). http://www.charlestonweddingphotographers.com/ http://pinterest.com/charlestonphoto/boards/


answered Aug 21, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)
0 votes
I am a wedding photographer of FairyLens and I have many clients who order 6-hours Ceremony photography package instead of 12 hours Ceremony photography package. And result is always great! It is enough time to catch every candid moment


answered Aug 21, 2013 by fairylens(expert)