or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+16 votes
Do you give guests fans? etc.


asked Jul 26, 2013 in Venue by Penny And Mary(helpful expert)
  
 

8 Answers

+2 votes
Why ice cream of course! I've been to a wedding wherein they have boozy ice water, then an ice cream bar for dessert.


answered Jul 30, 2013 by madel
+2 votes
Definitely make the programs fans, and make sure there are plenty of umbrellas/shade where people can retreat.


answered Aug 3, 2013 by samantha
+2 votes
Yes. Decorative fans are beautiful, but plan an early evening wedding if it is outdoor. http://www.charlestonweddingphotographers.com/ http://pinterest.com/charlestonphoto/boards/


answered Aug 21, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)
+3 votes
I actually just made program fans for a client. They seem to be a big hit these days!!


answered Aug 21, 2013 by placeofevents(expert)
+2 votes
A wedding I played at which was in a sunny vineyard had a lemonade stand (with the "a" backwards!) set up so guests had a cool beverage while awaiting the start of the ceremony. At my wedding we provided bottles of water from ice-laden coolers.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Harpist Miriam Shilling(expert)
+2 votes
Our son and his best man and ushers all wore Nantucket red slacks, navy blue blazers, matching ties and nice leather flip flops from Vineyard Vines. They all looked so cool (double meaning)!


answered Sep 10, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote
To keep your guests comfortable at an outside ceremony, provide fans to help beat the heat or place large ivory umbrellas on the chairs or pews. When planning the start time for your ceremony keep into consideration when the heat starts to fall. This will keep you, and your guests, much more comfortable. They will then be focused on the ceremony itself instead of how warm they are!

Leanza Kauffman

Event Sales & Marketing Manager

Magnolia Plantation & Gardens

Charleston, South Carolina


answered Jun 25, 2015 by anonymous
+1 vote
Find a reception venue that is indoors and outdoors. This way your guests are still able to enjoy the feel of an outdoor reception but the air conditioning is just a few feet away as well.


answered Jun 25, 2015 by Cassie simpson