or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+25 votes
I'm trying to find ideas for wedding favors. I'd like something that will look pretty on the tables, but also useful beyond the wedding day. Unfortunately, the things I can think of that fall in the "pretty" category tend to be small glass decorative pieces/glass jars and other trinkets that will most likely be thrown away. Any ideas?


asked Jul 22, 2013 in Favors by aliceh_z
  
 

12 Answers

0 votes
I would go with either something edible, like pretty rock candy, or I've seen little potted plants that doubled as the table card and favor :)


answered Jul 22, 2013 by megan12
+2 votes
I definitely agree that something they can either eat or drink is best. You can have it packaged in pretty paper or something. Also, if your wedding is close to Christmas, you could do unique looking ornaments.


answered Jul 22, 2013 by cindy
I love the idea of ornaments!! Are you doing a wedding around Christmas?
0 votes
I like the potted plants/table card holder idea. If you are having a summer wedding, you should definitely give away cute fans.


answered Jul 30, 2013 by madel
0 votes
If you are looking for a keepsake...a donation to a charity on behalf of your guests is a sweet way to include them on your big day. Info on the charity can be placed in pretty picture frames which could be taken home and useful after the wedding. OR, if you are looking for something extra to add to your table centerpieces...succulents are a nice touch, especially for spring/summer weddings


answered Aug 9, 2013 by Distressed Bride
0 votes
This is a truly unique idea-being we are photographers, this comes to mind: DOLLAR STORE-miniature picture frames. They come in Gold/Silver and yes, they are $1.00! Send your thank-you cards back with a miniature portrait of bride and groom to fit the frame. The other cool idea is perhaps hot-gluing a magnet strip on the backs of the frames for Refrigerator Magnet. 8-1/2 x 11" sheets of magnet adhesive "paper" can be purchased from most hobby shops and/or Wal Mart. #2: Buy Tulle. Buy a spool of 1/8"- 1/4" satin ribbon. Cut Tulle in Squares and add Jordan Almonds and tie w/ ribbon. Jordan almonds are a favorite at most weddings. This favor dictates that you give 5 pieces to each guest to represent the five wedding wishes: Fertility, health, wealth, happiness and longevity. The almond is candy coated representing the bitter and the sweet of marriage. We hope you have enjoyed these wedding traditions. They might help you in planning your perfect Charleston wedding. http://www.charlestonweddingphotographers.com/ http://pinterest.com/charlestonphoto/boards/


answered Aug 21, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)
0 votes
Hello! There are so many different kind of favors out there that are very useful besides the same old glasses and trinkets that usually get thrown away. My biggest seller is a spoon rest!


answered Aug 21, 2013 by placeofevents(expert)
0 votes
I also love pretty plants or candy/cookies but if you want a keepsake favor there are some lovely wine stoppers with colored murano glass tops, useful and color coordinated to your table


answered Aug 21, 2013 by The Wedding Dresser(expert)
0 votes
A great table top favor can be Photo favors taken in the Photo booth- plastic frames (4x6, 2x6) or previously taken photo booth pictures of the Bride and Groom - please see examples at www.nextgeneventco.com


answered Aug 21, 2013 by nextgenevents(expert)
My mom found this unique idea that we've done for gits is coasters. U can pick a picture of you as a couple or some place or a flower that represents you as a couple and make coasters for everyone. This could be unique and not that expensive. If you want the how to email me at weddingplanner24@yahoo.com or we can make them for you and i can give you pricing at that time
0 votes
my mom discovered a unique gift idea if you dont mind being a DIY bride. Coasters! you can put any picture you want on there and even add text. So it could be a pic of you and your groom and the date of your wedding.


answered Aug 22, 2013 by weddinggirl24(expert)
0 votes
something edible but unique is the answer. there are mint candies that act as a throat soother. you can ask them to package a handful in a pretty containers or you can buy small jars. after your wedding they will definitely remember your event although only every time they are having a sore throat.


answered Sep 14, 2013 by blackfriday