or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+6 votes
My FI and I decided to have a backyard wedding and are inviting primarily family, but I really want it to still feel like a wedding and not a family reunion. My FI would like to keep everything real simple, but the more we talk about ideas, the more I feel like my big day is turning into a backyard cookout. I need help with ideas to make it still feel like a wedding without spending too much.
Location: New York, NY


asked Jul 1, 2013 in Venue by lucy
  
 

5 Answers

0 votes
You can do simple and still have it feel like a wedding. Search for rustic elegance or simple elegance to get some ideas, but be looking for simple ideas that have a classic elegance to them. Incorporating flowers, decorations, dresses, etc that have a more traditional feel will help give the day that ideal wedding feel.


answered Jul 2, 2013 by belinda
0 votes
Personally, I think because everyone will be coming to see YOU on YOUR WEDDING day, no matter what you do, it'll feel like a wedding. Even if you don't have anything but a white dress (which doesnt even necessarily have to be white), your family is coming to celebrate you and your FI. Plus, having the ceremony sets the tone of it being a wedding. :)


answered Jul 3, 2013 by Tina
+1 vote
Congrats, You can turn your backyard into a great wedding venue with some simple touches. First, don't use back yard furniture consider renting nice but affordable tables,chairs, and chafing dishes (westside party rental is good and affordable) You can also spruce up the yard with cloth linen instead of plastic (table cloth factory you can purchase really affordable linen. When it comes to the plate, cups and utensils go for the decorative disposable plastic, you can set really nice place settings. add in some flowers and candles for the extra wedding feel and you should be just fine. wishing all the best and congrats again


answered Jul 17, 2013 by Wedding Vows(expert)
Are you guys still doing vows? What are your normal fees? The link doesn't work and the message button hasn't been working either (bug?)
+1 vote
Definitely have a DJ. Have him bring in a dance floor. Have a professional bartender. Rent huge BBQ grills or have a professional caterer. Beautiful flowers add the special color to the day. Hire a professional florist. Create an ice cream bar at a specific time. 2 gal. containers of ice cream, slightly softened for easy dipping, then all the goodies you can think of like gummy bears, sprinkles,candies,syrups. http://www.charlestonweddingphotographers.com/ http://pinterest.com/charlestonphoto/boards/


answered Aug 21, 2013 by charlestonweddingphotographers(expert)
–1 vote
Add some "wedding" touches like arriving in a horse and carriage and making a flowery arch to stand under. Give everyone a tiny bottle of bubble solution and a wand and they can blow bubbles when you come back down the aisle.


answered Sep 10, 2013 by anonymous