or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+1 vote
But, I don't want to do a dessert bar or cupcakes. Any other ideas?
Location: New York, NY


asked Jun 26, 2013 in Cake by anastasia
  
 

3 Answers

0 votes
How about have three seperate, one tier cakes, but have them displayed on different level cake stands. Then you can make each one a different flavor and a little unique.


answered Jun 26, 2013 by Tina
0 votes
Ah if only you can serve ice cream cakes w/o them melting!


answered Jun 26, 2013 by anonymous
We had an ice cream cake. It was amazing! Yes, it does require a bit of pre-planning, but totally worth it. Guests couldn't get enough of it. Here's what we did. We ordered a two-tiered wedding cake and kept that in the freezer. We also ordered enough sheet cakes to serve everyone. After picking up the cakes, we completely cut the sheet cakes into slices, then returned them to the freezer. The sheet cake is what you will be serving to your guests. Now, obviously, you are not going to be able to leave the tiered cake out all day on display. What you do, instead, is to let the photographer know ahead of time that you will be having an ice cream cake. He has to know that the tiered cake will be brought out about five to ten minutes before the actual cutting ceremony, and that's when he should be available to take pictures of it at that point. My husband and I were not actually able to cut much of the cake, as it was still pretty frozen (you don't want it to collapse beneath the weight of the topper). We basically fed each other frosting, but we made a good show of it and it all looks great in the photographs. After the "cutting," the tiered cake went back into the freezer and the sheet cakes were brought out and served. Yum!
+1 vote
What kind of dessert do you and your groom prefer? Choose something around that theme. Instead of a variety of desserts like a dessert bar, go with all pies, or different cheesecakes, cookies (family recipes work great), or brownies. If you want cake, do separate cakes on nice stands. They don't all have to have white icing and decorated to match, consider doing different dessert type cakes (carrot, german chocolate, coconut, etc.) An ice cream sundae bar is a fun alternative too!


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Katherine's Confections(expert)