or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+2 votes
Location: New York, NY


asked Jun 26, 2013 in Managing Family and Friends by anastasia
  
 

4 Answers

+1 vote
I've seen a couple of weddings where the bride and groom had a a picture of either their grandparents' weddings or parents. Maybe you could display a picture of your grandmother's wedding day and take a similar picture on your wedding day.


answered Jun 26, 2013 by milagros
Because we did not wish our wedding to become a testament to all those who were deceased, but we still wanted to remember, we put up photographs of my grandparents (deceased) on their wedding day, as well as both sets of parents (still living) on their wedding days. We also put up some pictures of my husband, me, and our siblings as little kids. Fun for relatives - some whom we had not seen in many years - to see these very dated photographs!
+1 vote
Depends if you want it public or just personal. For something personal, wear something of hers or something she's given you.


answered Jun 26, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
I have also seen people add a small picture to their wedding bouquets.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by placeofevents(expert)
0 votes
I've played for two weddings in which the bride lit a candle at the start of the ceremony in remembrance of one of her parents. The officiant stated why she was lighting the candle, and then it remained lit during the entire ceremony. An apt memorial, I think.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Harpist Miriam Shilling(expert)