or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+1 vote
Location: New York, NY


asked Jun 10, 2013 in Invitations and Stationery by belinda
  
 

3 Answers

0 votes
Rather than have individual programs for each person (that will probably be left or thrown away anyways), use a chalk board or other sign to create one large program that can be set outside the door.


answered Jun 13, 2013 by milagros
My fav wedding program was printed on a stiffer paper with a neat font and had a cute description about every member of the wedding party. They then were rolled and tied with raffia. It let you know who was standing up at the front of the church. It also could have sweetly mentioned deceased family members.
+1 vote
My fav wedding program was printed on a stiffer paper with a neat font and had a cute description about every member of the wedding party (like "Tom is Bob's favorite fishing buddy.". They then were rolled and tied with raffia. It let you know who was standing up at the front of the church. It also could have sweetly mentioned deceased family members.


answered Jun 13, 2013 by Felicia Tidwell
0 votes
My brides have been pretty creative lately! Because I am located in Georgia, a fan is a good idea for any outdoor wedding after May 1. One bride sent me a word search she made online. (All of the words pertained to the bride and groom, the wedding, their families, etc.) She was getting married at a beautiful plantation, (Vinewood Weddings and Events in Newnan, Georgia) and her decor included lots of mason jars, lace, burlap, etc. One side of the fan was the wedding program and the back was the word search-in a mason jar graphic- and they attached tiny pencils to the fan stick. It was very cute and practical! We printed them and gave her the option to assemble. (Which she did and saved an additional $.50 per fan!)


answered Aug 21, 2013 by tinamoorecustomcreations(expert)