or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+2 votes
Location: Trenton, New Jersey


asked May 30, 2013 in Guests and Etiquette by MsWhite
  
 

3 Answers

0 votes
Ask them.Some people may have changed address and never received it. That happened to a friend of mine a few times. Don't worry people will show up that said they weren't coming and people that said they were coming wont.


answered Jun 2, 2013 by selena
+1 vote
Never assume. The best solution is to start making phone calls. If you have a bunch of missing RSVPs, try splitting up the list with you FI, mother, and FMIL. I did my RSVP through my wedding website, so I actually sent everyone a reminder e-mail with the link about a week before the RSVP deadline.


answered Jun 2, 2013 by lucy
Good advice. I had no patience for people who "forgot" to send back their RSVP cards when all they had to do is put them in the pre-addressed, already-stamped envelopes I had enclosed. I called everyone who did not RSVP to see if they were attending. This made it simpler than having to worry about not ordering enough food or whether or not I should make up a favor for them.
+1 vote
Definitely do not assume! Most people end up forgetting and almost everyone I know always ends up having to call a lot of people after the deadline to ask them if they are coming or not. Call the people first to find out!


answered Aug 21, 2013 by placeofevents(expert)