or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+3 votes
The place is a beautiful white canvas and it is much cheaper than most venues I've looked at.
Location: New York, NY


asked May 6, 2013 in Venue by Tina
  
 

2 Answers

+1 vote
Working with a white space can be great, but it may not be cheaper in the long run. Venues that do events usually already have tables, chairs, linens, flatware, glasses, etc, and all of those are things that you will have to rent from a rental company if you're working with an empty space. I'd suggest doing some research on how much rentals would be and then compare that price to a traditional venue.


answered May 8, 2013 by anastasia
That's very true Anastasia. And remember it means more planning time on your part as well because you will have to find the right rental companies and products.
0 votes
If you want to really control how your wedding looks, an empty space sounds perfect! Just make sure there are enough amenities for your guests, like accessible parking and enough bathrooms. Also, most venues have legal contracts when you rent, so make sure the loft has a good contract that states thing like how long you have the venue (keep set-up and breakdown time in mind) and a payment plan.


answered May 13, 2013 by samantha