or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+2 votes
I’ve heard stories of couples getting charged X% more for the same service simply because they've mentioned weddings.


asked Mar 5, 2013 in Wedding Industry Questions by Penny And Mary(helpful expert)
edited Mar 10, 2013 by anonymous
  
 

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Make it clear that you’re not willing to be over-charged for goods and services. Be upfront and let the vendor know that you’re fully aware of the practices.


answered Mar 6, 2013 by PaulPannone
edited Mar 10, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
While I do not charge a premium myself, some businesses do. I always recommend using non-wedding-specific companies whenever you can. If you are ordering customized favors, go through, say, an office-supply store, or avoid customizing altogether. Same with your invitations. Use an office-supply store or create them yourself. Honestly, there are some gorgeous templates out there. Design your invitation and then take it over to the local printer and have them make as many copies as you like. Pay a little extra for a nice stock and you'll still save money over having them printed professionally. Your dress, well, don't wear a traditional wedding gown. Find a great dress at a party store, or, if you must go with the gown, browse thrift shops. Gowns are only worn once, and the price you pay for a professional cleaning will be far lower than a new dress at a bridal store. Flowers? Just go to your local florist and order everything in person, reminding them you don't wish to pay anything beyond their regular cost. As far as food, if you are getting married in a hall, your options are somewhat limited, but if it is at a private venue, think outside the box! We were married in my in-laws' backyard and hired a company who mostly catered corporate barbeques. Much less expensive than a wedding caterer, and the food was just as good if not better. Best of luck to you!


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Harpist Miriam Shilling(expert)