or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+31 votes


asked Jun 29, 2012 in Venue by Belle
edited Mar 8, 2013 by anonymous
  
 

16 Answers

0 votes
One month should be the average time to book an event, especially for smaller ones.


answered Jun 29, 2012 by Valerie
edited Mar 8, 2013 by anonymous
One month's time to plan an event is definitely appropriate for situations where there is much flexibility in details. If your vision of your wedding day is particular, you would want to ensure time to coordinate everything as you desire. Although I have catered many events that were booked within a month of the date, not many were weddings. It all depends on the couple and circumstances (family/friends/distance/availability and importance of those persons/details that are important).
0 votes
For big events, it’s just normal to book as early as possible, like four to six months in advance, for preparations. I think six months would be the average. You can also control your budget because some venues tend to raise their prices in a year, whereas some others will not let you reserve for more than a year.


answered Jun 29, 2012 by Ashley
edited Mar 9, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote
Some people prefer to book as early as one year before the event just to make sure that everything will be planned perfectly.


answered Jun 29, 2012 by lauren
Agree. The venue I like is booked for the date I was thinking of (8 months away). I'm really torn as to changing my date or my venue.
+2 votes
It depends on the venue, some times the longer on advanced the better because you may also get some payment options. Check availability of the place you like for your date and also check with your caterer, they all need to match!


answered Jun 14, 2013 by Amy Nacach(expert)
0 votes
You should confirm your date and time as soon as you have set a date and chosen the venue. A lot of venues have clients booking events everyday and you do not want to settle for a date or time you did not envision. In most cases you will only need to put a deposit and do not need to finalize all details immediately.


answered Aug 12, 2013 by Gardens Restaurant(expert)
+1 vote
You should book as soon as you can. I booked my venue 8 months ahead and many dates were already not available (Oct wedding booked in Feb). On the bright side, several potential venues offered discounts as they were just looking to fill dates at that point (apparently most people book a year in advance at these places). Thus if you have flexibility in date and location, book later and see if you can get a good deal. Otherwise the earlier the better!


answered Aug 13, 2013 by aliceh_z
0 votes
at least 12 to 18 months


answered Aug 14, 2013 by the Vincent James Band(expert)
0 votes
It depends on the Venue you are looking to book. Some venues need to be booked a year, sometimes more in advance.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by placeofevents(expert)
0 votes
If the venue you select is very important to you, the earlier the better. Most weddings occur on either Saturday or Sunday so you only have 104 days in a year for most venues. If the venue really doesn't matter then there is no hurry.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
It depends on the city. In bigger cities like Chicago a year in advance is normal. Larger city like LA & NY it maybe 2 years advance. Smaller towns 6 - 8 months to ensure the date you want.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by RevBurnett(expert)