or
Recommended

eInvites
Get 20% OFF!
love relationship expert advice
Strengthen Love!
Get expert advice

Wedding Memories
A fun addition!
Popular Tags
Browse relevant Q&A from couples and wedding experts
+9 votes


asked Jun 18, 2012 in Ceremony by Belle
retagged Mar 10, 2013 by anonymous
  
 

4 Answers

0 votes
Search for Elizabeth Barrett Browning—she probably has the perfect romantic poem you can read. Consider Led Zeppelin’s “Thank you”, too. It is a very lovely and beautiful piece that just rocks! wink


answered Jun 18, 2012 by Marlyn
edited Mar 10, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
My favorite wedding poem:

The Prophet (excerpt) - Khalil Gibran

You were born together, and together you shall be forevermore.
You shall be together when the white wings of death scatter your days.
Ay, you shall be together even in the silent memory of God.
But let there be spaces in your togetherness,
And let the winds of heavens dance between you.

Love one another, but make not a bond of love:
Let it rather be a moving sea between the shores of your souls.
Fill each other’s cup but drink not from one cup.
Give one another of your bread but eat not from the same loaf.
Sing and dance together and be joyous, but let each one of you be alone,
Even as the strings of a lute are alone though they quiver with the same music.

Give your hearts, but not into each other’s keeping.
For only the hand of Life can contain your hearts.
And stand together yet not too near together:
For the pillars of the temple stand apart,
And the oak tree and the cypress grow not in each other’s shadow.

There is also:

In Love Made Visible by Mary Swenson

In love are we made visible
As in a magic bath
are unpeeled
to the sharp pit
so long concealed

With love’s alertness
we recognize
the soundless whimper
of the soul
behind the eyes
A shaft opens
and the timid thing
at last leaps to surface
with full-spread wing

The fingertips of love discover
more than the body’s smoothness
They uncover a hidden conduit
for the transfusion
of empathies that circumvent
the mind’s intrusion

In love we are set free
Objective bone
and flesh no longer insulate us
to ourselves alone
We are released
and flow into each other’s cup
Our two frail vials pierced
drink each other up


And finally an excerpt from Marlowe’s

The Passionate Shepherd to His Love

Come live with me and be my love,
And we will all the pleasures prove
That valleys, groves, hills, and fields,
Woods or steepy mountain yields.

And we will sit upon the rocks,
Seeing the shepherds feed their flocks,
By shallow rivers to whose falls
Melodious birds sing madrigals.

And I will make thee beds of roses
And a thousand fragrant posies,
A cap of flowers, and a kirtle
Embroidered all with leaves of myrtle;

A gown made of the finest wool
Which from our pretty lambs we pull;
Fair lined slippers for the cold,
With buckles of the purest gold;

A belt of straw and ivy buds,
With coral clasps and amber studs:
And if these pleasures may thee move,
Come live with me and be my love.

The shepherds’ swains shall dance and sing
For thy delight each May morning:
If these delights thy mind may move,
Then live with me and be my love.


answered Jun 20, 2012 by anonymous
edited Mar 10, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote
Check out Poetry.com and Poemhunter.com! And I love Pablo Neruda. You should definitely check him out as well.


answered Aug 15, 2012 by anonymous
edited Mar 9, 2013 by anonymous
I just played for a wedding ceremony last weekend and one of the readings was by Pablo Neruda. I definitely agree. It was perfect.
0 votes
Read and chosen by our officiant, a Gaelic blessing: Deep Peace of the running wave to you, Deep Peace of the flowing air to you, Deep Peace of the quiet earth to you, Deep Peace of the shining stars to you, Deep Peace of the gentle night to you, moon and stars pour their healing light on you. Deep Peace to you. And an Irish blessing chosen by us and also read by our officiant: May the wings of the butterfly kiss the sun And find your shoulder to light on, To bring you luck, happiness and riches Today, tomorrow and beyond.


answered Aug 21, 2013 by Harpist Miriam Shilling(expert)